© Genesee Valley QuiltFest - Genesee Valley Quilt Club 2016

QuiltFest 2017 Quilt Show Winners

Best of Show Proud Peacock by Antonia Hering
Thank   you   to   all   who   entered   quilts   in   QuiltFest   2017.         The   show   was   an   amazing display   of   the   diversity   of   quilting   styles,   immense   creativity,   and   fine   workmanship   by   quilters of all ages. 
2017 Genesee Valley QuiltFest

Professionally Judged Quilt Contest

Best of Show: Antonia Hering “Proud Peacock” - detail at right Viewer’s Choice: Nancy LeVant “Town and Country” - detail at right Special Awards: Art - Best Use of Surface Design - Pat Pauly “Time of Day Coffee Break” Art - Best Use of Color - Beverly Kondolf “Red Sun in Morning” Art - Innovative Design - Angela Heath “Future Code” Machine Quilted - Stationary - Ruth Ohol “Fruit of the Vine” Machine Quilted - Mary Christopher (Kim Werth quilter) “Michelle’s Wedding” Hand Quilting - Linda Roy “Jacobean Dream” Judges Choice by Patricia Harrison - Pamela Capen “Contiguity” Judges Choice by Kathryn Greenwold - Antonia Hering “Proud Peacock” Judges Choice by Eugenia Barnes - Christine Wickert “Believe?” NACQL Award of Merit - Sue Donovan “Lazy Days in the City” Professionally Judged Category Winners Art 1st - Karen Sienk “Papaver & Asplenium” 2nd - Beverly Kondolf “Red Sun in Morning” 3rd - Pamela Capen “Contiguity” Honorable Mention - Janet Root “Pisces” Applique 1st - Antonia Hering “Proud Peacock” 2nd - Linda Roy “Jacobean Dream” 3rd - Kimberly Werth “Judy’s Bouquet” Honorable Mention - Mary Ching “Lei Kukui” Pieced - single maker 1st - Teri Cherne “Chasin Rainbows” 2nd - Christine Wickert “Believe?” 3rd - Gail Hyde “Glacier Star” Honorable Mention - Mandy Applebee “Modern Beauty” Pieced - multiple makers 1st - Cheryl Bond “Batik Farmer’s Wife” 2nd - Mandy Applebee “Snow Days” 3rd - Jeanita Lapa “Tower One” Honorable Mention - Cheryl Bond “Civil War Farmer’s Wife” Small Quilts 1st - Christine Wickert “Le Petit Jardin” 2nd - Kimberly Werth “Wind Storm on Hutchings Road” 3rd - Jaye Fish “Tesserae” Honorable Mention - Joyce Blowers “Seams to Me It’s NYC” Special Techniques 1st - Ruth Ohol “Fruit of the Vine” 2nd - Ruth Ohol “Monday’s Child” 3rd - Ruth Ohol “Carnival Kaffe” Honorable Mention - Sharon Sweetland “Dogwood Remembrance “

GVQC Member Only Quilt ExhibitWinners

Art 1st - Marcia DeCamp “Icicles” 2nd - Marcia DeCamp “Tall Feathers” 3rd - Marilyn Seitz-Pickett “Ties That Bind” Honorable Mention - Jeanne Gorton “Make a Positive from a Negative” Applique 1st - Mary Wieser “Blood Orange Peel” 2nd - Joyce Lyke “My McKenzie Child” 3rd - Nancy LeVant “Joyful Tree of Life” Honorable Mention - Ann Nash “Eight Kamon Crests” Pieced Single Maker 1st - Leslie Delpoplo “Quartet” 2nd - Judy Harbison “Oh My, Jane!” 3rd - Jean Lemmon “Snowdays” Honorable Mention - Merilee MacWilliam “Metro Rings” Pieced Multiple Makers 1st - Sandra Buckman “Pieces of the Past” 2nd - Joy Shewan “Blooming Nine-Patch” 3rd - Mary Jane Frind “Moon Over Glacier Bay” Honorable Mention - Beth Kelly “For Dad” Small Quilts 1st - Betty Gordon “First Bloom: 2nd - Margaret Miyake “Friendship Star” 3rd - Carolyn Maruggi “Atlantis” Honorable Mention - Faye Thompson “Sassy Flowers” Special Techniques 1st - Sandra Buckman “Pieces of the Past” 2nd - Alice Sokolow “Border Crossing” 3rd - Margaret Miyake “Wishes for a Loving & Long Life” Honorable Mention - Susan Donovan “Charlotte Pier Lake Ontario” Modern 1st - Beth Brewer “Join In” 2nd - Mary Wieser “Jake & Kadi’s Wedding” 3rd - Mary Wieser “Weird Windows Table” Honorable Mention - Jay Fish “Fly Away Home”

Youth Entries (age 17 and under) 

Each youth received a ribbon for entering the show and special gifts presented by Sew Creative, Fairport, NY M. Blowers, H Bushart, O Bushart, and D. Rosen-Carole
Viewer’s Choice Town and Country by Nancy LeVant
© Genesee Valley QuiltFest - Genesee Valley Quilt Club 2016

QuiltFest 2017 Quilt Show Winners

2017 Genesee Valley QuiltFest

Thank    you    to    all    who    entered    quilts    in QuiltFest   2017.         The   show   was   an   amazing   display of     the     diversity     of     quilting     styles,     immense creativity,   and   fine   workmanship   by   quilters   of   all ages. 

Professionally Judged  Quilt Contest Winners

Best of Show: Antonia Hering “Proud Peacock” - detail shown at right Viewers Choice: Nancy LeVant “Town and Country - detail shown at right Special Awards: Art - Best Use of Surface Design - Pat Pauly “Time of Day Coffee Break” Art - Best Use of Color - Beverly Kondolf “Red Sun in Morning” Art - Innovative Design - Angela Heath “Future Code” Machine Quilted - Stationary - Ruth Ohol “Fruit of the Vine” Machine Quilted - Mary Christopher (Kim Werth quilter) “Michelle’s Wedding” Hand Quilting - Linda Roy “Jacobean Dream” Judges Choice by Patricia Harrison - Pamela Capen “Contiguity” Judges Choice by Kathryn Greenwold - Antonia Hering “Proud Peacock” Judges Choice by Eugenia Barnes - Christine Wickert “Believe?” NACQL Award of Merit - Sue Donovan “Lazy Days in the City” Professionally Judged Category Winners Art 1st - Karen Sienk “Papaver & Asplenium” 2nd - Beverly Kondolf “Red Sun in Morning” 3rd - Pamela Capen “Contiguity” Honorable Mention - Janet Root “Pisces” Applique 1st - Antonia Hering “Proud Peacock” 2nd - Linda Roy “Jacobean Dream” 3rd - Kimberly Werth “Judy’s Bouquet” Honorable Mention - Mary Ching “Lei Kukui” Pieced - single maker 1st - Teri Cherne “Chasin Rainbows” 2nd - Christine Wickert “Believe?” 3rd - Gail Hyde “Glacier Star” Honorable Mention - Mandy Applebee “Modern Beauty” Pieced - multiple makers 1st - Cheryl Bond “Batik Farmer’s Wife” 2nd - Mandy Applebee “Snow Days” 3rd - Jeanita Lapa “Tower One” Honorable Mention - Cheryl Bond “Civil War Farmer’s Wife” Small Quilts 1st - Christine Wickert “Le Petit Jardin” 2nd - Kimberly Werth “Wind Storm on Hutchings Road” 3rd - Jaye Fish “Tesserae” Honorable Mention - Joyce Blowers “Seams to Me It’s NYC” Special Techniques 1st - Ruth Ohol “Fruit of the Vine” 2nd - Ruth Ohol “Monday’s Child” 3rd - Ruth Ohol “Carnival Kaffe” Honorable Mention - Sharon Sweetland “Dogwood Remembrance “

GVQC Member Only Quilt Exhibit Winners

Art 1st - Marcia DeCamp “Icicles” 2nd - Marcia DeCamp “Tall Feathers” 3rd - Marilyn Seitz-Pickett “Ties That Bind” Honorable Mention - Jeanne Gorton “Make a Positive from a Negative” Applique 1st - Mary Wieser “Blood Orange Peel” 2nd - Joyce Lyke “My McKenzie Child” 3rd - Nancy LeVant “Joyful Tree of Life” Honorable Mention - Ann Nash “Eight Kamon Crests” Pieced Single Maker 1st - Leslie Delpoplo “Quartet” 2nd - Judy Harbison “Oh My, Jane!” 3rd - Jean Lemmon “Snowdays” Honorable Mention - Merilee MacWilliam “Metro Rings” Pieced Multiple Makers 1st - Sandra Buckman “Pieces of the Past” 2nd - Joy Shewan “Blooming Nine-Patch” 3rd - Mary Jane Frind “Moon Over Glacier Bay” Honorable Mention - Beth Kelly “For Dad” Small Quilts 1st - Betty Gordon “First Bloom: 2nd - Margaret Miyake “Friendship Star” 3rd - Carolyn Maruggi “Atlantis” Honorable Mention - Faye Thompson “Sassy Flowers” Special Techniques 1st - Sandra Buckman “Basket of Flowers” 2nd - Alice Sokolow “Border Crossing” 3rd - Margaret Miyake “Wishes for a Loving & Long Life” Honorable Mention - Susan Donovan “Charlotte Pier Lake Ontario” Modern 1st - Beth Brewer “Join In” 2nd - Mary Wieser “Jake & Kadi’s Wedding” 3rd - Mary Wieser “Weird Windows Table” Honorable Mention - Jay Fish “Fly Away Home”

Youth Entries (age 17 and under) 

Each youth received a ribbon for entering the show and special gifts presented by Sew Creative, Fairport, NY M. Blowers, H Bushart, O Bushart, and D. Rosen-Carole
Best of Show Proud Peacock by Antonia Hering Viewer’s Choice Town and Country by Nancy LeVant